Committee

Note: For general emails use info@southeastcroquet.org.uk which goes to all Committee members. For reports/results to be included on our website use our results submission page. The roll of previous Committees is at the bottom of this page.

For privacy reasons, the contact details of most of our Committee members are not shown here, but can be viewed in the Members Section of the Croquet Association website, which is only accessible to CA members.

Post About Main Tasks
Chairman
Andrew Stewart
chairman@southeastcroquet.org.uk17 Smugglers Walk, Goring-by Sea, Worthing, West Sussex BN12 4DP01903 240209
07866 024875
Andrew Stewart Andrew is a retired banker and has been playing croquet for about 6 years.
He is Chairman of the West Worthing Croquet Club which is part of West Worthing Club, a multi-sports club based in Worthing.
He is also Vice-Chairman of the main board of management of the club.
December 2019
Secretary
Louise Taylor
secretary@southeastcroquet.org.uk
Louise Taylor Louise is a retired psychotherapist who took up croquet in 2008.
She plays Golf Croquet only and qualified as a GC referee in 2016 and as a Grade 1 GC Club Coach in 2017.
She is a member of Surbiton and Merton Croquet Clubs and is Golf Croquet Captain of the latter.
August 2020
Meeting minutes

Preparing the Calendar of Events

Newsletter

Treasurer
David King
treasurer@southeastcroquet.org.uk
David King David joined Sussex County at Southwick in 2011, after a career in accounting.
He enjoys social and competitive play, the friendly atmosphere and interaction within the club and wider croquet family.
Sportswise, he was mainly involved in football – as a referee, starting at school, through local matches to the professional game, and as an FA Tutor in Referee Training and Development, and Safeguarding Children, for County and the FA, until “retiring” in 2016 after 55 years.
November 2020
Handling income and expenditure and bank accounts

Producing annual accounts

Coaching Officer
Richard Carline
See our Coaching page for contact details
Richard discovered croquet in 2013 and is a product of the Croquet Academy.
He became a GC Referee in 2016 and a grade 1 GC Coach the following year.
2018/19 was a busy time as part of the team preparing for the World GC Championships,
Richard passed another test to become a GC Championship Referee and was privileged to have refereed the final.
His past handling of thoroughbreds in Newmarket and Lambourn is, in his opinion closely related to coaching and bringing on croquet players.
November 2019
To introduce, advise, help and coach individuals, groups, and croquet club members in all aspects of the game of croquet; predominantly Association Croquet and Golf Croquet
Development Officer and
CA Council member
Ian Cobbold
development@southeastcroquet.org.uk
Ian Cobbold Ian started playing croquet when he retired in 2003.
He first joined Reigate Priory and then with his wife founded the Cheam Croquet and Bowls Club in 2012 of which he is Chairman.
He is also a member of Sussex County.
Ian is a GC Championship Referee and a Grade 2 Senior Coach. He has recently been elected to the CA Council and is a member of the Development and GC Rules Committees.
November 2020
Development of new clubs

Main funding contact for clubs regarding either the CA or the Federation.

Also about requirements for obtaining funds via the national lottery and similar sources.

Webmaster
Jon Diamond
webmaster@southeastcroquet.org.uk
Jon is a retired IT consultant, who was dragged into croquet in 2000 by an ex-colleague living nearby in Tunbridge Wells, although he probably played a bit at Cambridge many years ago
He liked it so much that he joined the committee at the Royal Tunbridge Wells Croquet Club in 2004, becoming Chairman in 2006. He is also their webmaster, having created the site in 2003.
He became a GC referee in 2008, just in time to officiate at the Worlds in Southwick, and a qualified coach in 2015.
He’s equally good, or bad, (depending on how you look at it) at AC and GC.
October 2016
Designer and web master for the Federation site
Marketing & PR Officer
Linda Gavigan
publicity@southeastcroquet.org.uk
Linda Gavigan Linda started playing croquet at Chichester & Fishbourne where she was Chair for 3 years.
She joined Southwick as a winter member in 2014, made the mistake of saying she could cook, and has been head of catering for the past 5 years.
She was on the organising committee for the GC World Championships 2019 with responsibility for promoting the event as well as running the catering operation.
She’s passionate about raising the profile of
croquet as a sport.
May 2020
All matters concerning Public Relations – Press and other Media
CA Council member
Jon Isaacs
Jonathan is a retired Food Sales and Marketing specialist.
He started playing croquet at club level in 1985 when he joined Southwick.
In 2000 he became chairman of the CA Marketing Committee and since then has held various positions at the CA including Chairman of the Management Committee and Chairman of Council.
In 2008 he stepped down from Council to chair the Sussex County Croquet Club and to get the Croquet Academy fully operational.
He has recently been elected to the CA Council and subsequently to be Chairman.
October 2019

Leagues Organiser
John Low
John Low John worked in educational IT before retiring.
First introduced to garden croquet in the 70s he joined Rottingdean in 1994 and then Sussex County Croquet Club a couple of years later.
From playing the AC tournament circuit he moved to managing tournaments at Southwick which he has done for the last decade.
Along the way he designed and still manages the website for the Club and for the Croquet Academy.
December 2017
All matters concerning operation of our leagues

To submit league results see our Results Submission page

George Noble George is a retired civil servant who started playing
in Wales in the early 1970s. He moved to Nottingham in
1975 and then London in 1979. A founder member of Surbiton Croquet Club and still an enthusiastic player although in technical decline.He holds the record of 31 years of consecutive appearances in the CA Open Championships – singles and doubles and once reached the doubles final (with Ian Vincent). He is a member of the CA’s Lawns Advisory Group.
Advice on all your lawn maintenance problems.

CA Council member
Samir Patel
Samir Patel Samir took up croquet in the late-nineties at Oxford University. Now a member of Surbiton Croquet Club, he has won the Club AC and GC Championships and the Inter-Club Championship in both codes.
Tournament successes include the President’s Cup, Open Doubles Championship and Championship of Surrey. He has reached the final of the British Opens several times and the Quarter Finals of the World Championship.
He has regularly represented both England and Great Britain since 2007 and is captain of the Solomon Trophy and the MacRobertson Shield teams. He also manages several tournaments each year.
He joined the CA Publishing Committee in 2002 and subsequently many other committees. He was elected to the CA Council in 2019.
He has been a member of the World Croquet Federation’s Management Committee since 2015 and event lead for several AC and GC individual and team World Championships.
February 2020
Honoray President

Bill Arliss

Bill is a retired engineer who took up croquet in 1989. He also took an interest in the management side of the sport, joined the CA Council in 1996 and became national Chairman in 1998.
Following his two years as Chairman he became very interested in Golf Croquet and spearheaded the growth of this in the UK as chair of the GC committee.
He was on both the CA AC and GC Tournament and Laws Committees. He has played for England three times in the GC World championship and recently published his book “Shortening the Odds” which deals with the more advanced tactics in GC.
He was Chairman of the SECF from 2002 to 2020 and was appointed to the Honorary role of the first President in 2020.
November 2020

Historic committee members

(Due to a Croquet Association constitutional change in 2019 there are no more SECF representatives to the CA. Council Members elected to the CA from the South East Constituency are marked with a *.)

Date Chairman Secretary Treasurer Members President
or CA representative
2020-2021 Andrew Stewart Louise Taylor David King Richard Carline, Ian Cobbold*, Jon Diamond, Linda Gavigan, Jonathan Isaacs*, John Low, George Noble, Samir Patel* Bill Arliss
2020 Bill Arliss John Reddish Andrew Stewart Richard Carline, Ian Cobbold*, Jon Diamond, Jonathan Isaacs*, John Low, George Noble
co-opted 02/2020: Samir Patel*, 05/2020: Linda Gavigan
2019 Bill Arliss John Reddish Hilary Smith Ian Cobbold, Jon Diamond, Jonathan Isaacs, John Low, Roger Loram, George Noble
co-opted 10/2019: Richard Carline, 11/2019 Andrew Stewart
John
Reddish
2018 Bill Arliss John Reddish Hilary Smith Jon Diamond, Michael Hague (resigned 4/2018),
Jonathan Isaacs, John Low, Roger Loram, George Noble
co-opted 4/2018: Ian
Cobbold
David Mooney
from 7/2018:
John
Reddish
2017 Bill Arliss John Reddish Hilary Smith Jon Diamond, Michael Hague, Richard Hilditch,
Jonathan Isaacs, Roger Loram, George Noble
co-opted 12/2017: John Low
David Mooney
2011-2016 Bill Arliss John Reddish Hilary Smith Michael Hague, Richard Hilditch, Jonathan
Isaacs, Roger Loram, George Noble
co-opted 10/2016: Jon Diamond
David Mooney
2010 Bill Arliss John Reddish Hilary Smith David Collins, Daphne Gaitley, Michael Hague,
Richard Hilditch, George Noble
David Mooney
2009 Bill Arliss Richard Hilditch Richard Hilditch David Collins, Daphne Gaitley, Michael Hague,
George Noble, Hilary Smith
David Mooney
2003-2008 Bill Arliss Richard Hilditch Richard Hilditch David Collins, Daphne Gaitley, Michael Hague,
George Noble, Roy Ware
co-opted 1/2008: Hilary Smith
from 10/2003:
David Mooney
2002 Bill Arliss Richard Hilditch John Knight Quiller Barrett, Don Beck, David Collins,
Daphne Gaitley, Michael Hague, George Noble
Quiller Barrett
2000-01 Richard Hilditch George Noble John Knight Bill Arliss, Quiller Barrett,
Don Beck, David Collins, Michael Hague
co-opted 12/2000: Daphne
Gaitley
1999 Richard Hilditch Quiller Barrett John Knight Bill Arliss, Don Beck, David
Collins, Alex Jardine, George Noble, Colin Thornton
1998 Richard Hilditch Quiller Barrett John Knight Bill Arliss, Don Beck, David
Collins, George Noble, Colin Thornton
1997 Richard Hilditch Quiller Barrett John Knight Bill Arliss, Don Beck, David
Collins, Connie Chick
1996 Richard Hilditch Quiller Barrett John Knight Bill Arliss, David Collins,
Connie Chick, Roy Ware, Ron Welch
1995 Richard Hilditch Quiller Barrett John Knight Bill Arliss, Stephen
Badger, David Collins, Roy Ware, Ron Welch
1993-94 Richard Hilditch Stephen Badger John Knight David Collins, Hyacinth
Coombs, John Greenwood, Roy Ware, Ron Welch
1991-92 Richard Hilditch Stephen Badger John Knight David Collins, John
Greenwood, Tony Mrozinski, Bernard Smith, Ron Welch
co-opted 10/1991: Hyacinth
Coombs, Roy Ware
1990 Richard Hilditch Stephen Badger John Knight Terry Ballard, Mike Keen,
John Greenwood, Ron Welch, Susan Yonge
1988-89 Dennis Shaw David Higgs John Knight Stephen Badger, Richard Hilditch, Tony
Mrozinski, Susan Yonge
1987 Dennis Shaw David Higgs John Knight Stephen Badger, Richard Hilditch, Tony
Mrozinski, Brenda Sandell